Amber list: Recorded species

The risk assessment has generated prioritised lists of established and potential invasive species for Ireland and Northern Ireland. These lists been used to inform the selection of species for the development of Invasive Species Action Plans for potential and established invasive species. The risk assessment has also allowed the development of ‘amber list’ species. These lists identify species that, under the right ecological conditions, may have an impact on the conservation goals of a site or impact on a water body achieving good/high ecological status under the Water Framework Directive.

The species listed in the following table are those that could represent a significant impact on native species or habitats causing significant decline or loss; or species that could impact either/both Natura 2000 sites and the goals of the WFD. These species did not achieve a high risk rating overall.

Species Common Name(s) Environment Score
Acaena ovalifolia New Zealand Bur Terrestrial 14
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore,Great Maple, Scottish Maple Terrestrial 15
Aster (genus) Daisies Terrestrial 11
Corophium curvispinum Caspian Mud Shrimp Freshwater 15
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora Montbretia Terrestrial 10
Gammarus pulex Gammaris Shrip, Scud, Side Shrimp
Gammarus Shrimp
Side Shrimp
Freshwater 16
Mytilicola orientalis Oyster Redworm Marine 15
Mytilus galloprovincialis galloprovincialis Mediterranean Mussel Marine 15
Oenothera biennis Common Evening Primrose, Common Evening-Primrose, Common Eveningprimrose, Evening Primrose, Evening Primrose (Common), Evening-Primrose, German Evening Primrose, German-Rampion, Hoary Evening Primrose, Hoary Eveningprimrose, King’s-Cureall, Night Willow-Herb Terrestrial 12
Oryctolagus cuniculus European Rabbit Terrestrial 16
Perca fluviatilis Perch Freshwater 13
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Grass, Terrestrial 6
Sarracenia purpurea Common Pitcher Plant, Common Pitcherplant, Huntsman´s-Cup, Huntsman’s Cap, Pitcher Plant, Pitcherplant, Purple Pitcherplant, Sidesaddle Plant, Sweet Pitcherplant Terrestrial 14
Selaginella kraussiana Krauss’s Clubmoss Terrestrial 9
Solidago canadensis Canada goldenrod Terrestrial 12
Solidago gigantea Early Goldenrod Giant goldenrod Terrestrial 14
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry Terrestrial 9
Trachemys scripta Common Slider, Cumberla, Cumberland Slider, Huastecan Slider, Pond Slider, Red-Eared Slider, Rotwangenschmuckschildkrte (Elegans), Slider, Yellowbelly Slider Freshwater 17
Cotoneaster horizontalis Cotoneaster, Rock Cotoneaster, Rock-Spray, Rockspray Cotoneaster Terrestrial 14
Egeria densa large-flowered waterweed, Brazilian elodea, Brazilian waterweed, Brazilian-waterweed, common waterweed, dense waterweed, egeria, leafy elodea, South American waterweed Freshwater 17
Felis catus Domestic Cat Terrestrial 12
Persicaria wallichii Himalayan knotweed Terrestrial 16
Quercus ilex Evergreen Oak, Holm oak Terrestrial 14

Amber list: Uncertain risk

The species listed below are rated as medium risk due to the score of the overall assessment however, their impact on conservation goals remains uncertain due to lack of data showing impact (or lack of impact).

Species Common Name(s) Environment Score
Abramis brama Common bream Freshwater 13
Acaena anserinifolia Bidibid, Hutiwai, Piripiri Terrestrial 11
Acaena novae-zelandiae Bidibid, Hutiwai, Piripiri Terrestrial 11
Acer platanoides Norway Maple Terrestrial 10
Acorus calamus European Sweetflag Terrestrial 12
Ailanthus altissima ailanthus copal tree Tree of heaven, Chinese sumac, stinking sumac, stinking quassia,tree of heaven tree-of-heaven Terrestrial 17
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck Terrestrial 10
Alectoris rufa Red-legged Partridge Terrestrial 9
Allium carinatum Keeled Garlic Terrestrial 10
Allium paradoxum Few Flowered Leek, Few Flowered Garlic Terrestrial 11
Allium triquetrum Three-Cornered Garlic Terrestrial 15
Althaea officinalis Common Marsh-Mallow Terrestrial 11
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Annual Bur-Sage Terrestrial 17
Amelanchier lamarckii Lamarck Serviceberry Terrestrial 9
Aponogeton distachyos Water-Hawthorne, Cape-pondweed Freshwater 7
Arcitalitrus dorrieni Sandhopper; Landhopper Terrestrial 15
Arion vulgaris Lusitanian Slug, Spanish Slug, False Lusitanian Slug Terrestrial 15
Asparagopsis armata Feamainn Mhuirgha, Harpoon Weed Marine 10
Australoplana sanguinea Australian Flatworm Terrestrial 17
Avena fatua Oatgrass (Common) Terrestrial 11
Avena strigosa Lop-Side Oat, bristle oat Terrestrial 8
Azolla filiculoides Water Fern, Large Mosquito Fern, Red Water Fern, Pacific Mosquito Fern Freshwater 14
Balanus amphitrite Striped Barnacle, Purple Acorn Barnacle, Amphitrite’s Rock Barnacle. Marine 13
Balanus improvisus Bay Barnacle, Acorn Barnacle Marine 15
Berberis buxifolia Box-Leaved Barberry Terrestrial 11
Berberis thunbergii Red Leaf Japanese Barberry Terrestrial 14
Berberis vulgaris Epine-Vinette Commune, Beet, Common Barberry, Epine-Vinette, Epine-Vinette Commune, European Barberry, Jaundice-Berry, Piprage, Vinetteier Terrestrial 14
Bipalium kewense Shovel-headed Garden Worm Terrestrial 10
Buddleja davidii Butterfly Bush Terrestrial 15
Bunias orientalis Warted-Fruit Corn Rocket, Warty cabbage Terrestrial 15
Campanula rapunculoides Clochettes, Creeping Bellflower, European Bellflower, June Bell, Lygurian Bellflower, Rampion Bellflower, Rapion Bellflower, Rover Bellflower, Roving Bellflower Terrestrial 16
Candidula intersecta Wrinkled Helicellid Terrestrial 15
Capra hircus Domestic Goat Terrestrial 14
Caprella mutica Japanese Skeleton Shrimp Marine 16
Centranthus ruber Jupiters Beard, Keys To Heaven Terrestrial 11
Cernuella virgata Vineyard Snail, Striped Snail Terrestrial 10
Cichorium intybus Chicory Terrestrial 11
Clematis vitalba Evergreen Clematis, Old Man’s Beard , Traveler’s-joy Terrestrial 17
Clethrionomys glareolus Bank Vole Terrestrial 14
Codium fragile ssp. tomentosoides Green sea fingers, Dead man’s fingers, Green fleece Marine 16
Conyza canadensis Butterweed, Canada Horseweed, Canadian Horseweed, Canadian-Fleabane, Dwarf Horseweed, Fleabane, Hogweed, Horseweed, Horseweed Fleabane, Mares Tail, Marestail Terrestrial 14
Cornu aspersum Common Garden Snail Terrestrial 14
Cornus sericea Red Osier Dogwood, Red Twig Dogwood, Redosier Dogwood Terrestrial 10
Cortaderia selloana Gray Clubawn Grass, Gray Hairgrass, Pampas Grass, Selloa Pampas Grass, Silver Pampas Grass, Uruguayan Pampas Grass, Uruguayan Pampas Grass, Uruguayan Pampasgrass, Variegated Pampas Grass, White Pampas Grass Terrestrial 15
Cotoneaster franchetii Franchet’s Cotoneaster Terrestrial 9
Cotoneaster integrifolius Small-Leaf Cotoneaster, Small-Leafed Cotoneaster Terrestrial 11
Cotoneaster microphyllus s.str. Small-leaved Cotoneaster, Silverleaf Cotoneaster, Rockspray Cotoneaster. Terrestrial 11
Cotoneaster simonsii Himalayan Cotoneaster, Simons Cotoneaster, Simons’ Cotoneaster Terrestrial 12
Crangonyx pseudogracilis Northern River Crangonyctid Freshwater 13
Crocidura russula Greater white-toothed shrew Terrestrial 16
Cyperus eragrostis Umbrella sedge Terrestrial 12
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp, Koi, Wild Common Carp Freshwater 16
Diplotaxis muralis Annual Wall-Rocket, Annual Wallrocket, Dog Weed (Aust), Goat Weed (Aust), Nanny Weed (Aust), Sand Rocket, Stink Weed (Aust), Stinking Wallrocket, Teetulpa Weed (Aust), Wall Mustard, Wall Rocket, Yellow-Flowered Annual Wild Rocket, Yellow-Flowered Wall-Rocket Terrestrial 12
Duchesnea indica False Strawberry, India Mockstrawberry, Indian Mock-Strawberry, Indian Strawberry, Indian-Strawberry, Mock Strawberry Terrestrial 13
Elatobium abietinum Spruce Aphid Terrestrial 11
Ensis americanus American Jack Knife Clam (American Razor-shell). Marine 12
Epilobium brunnescens New Zealand Willow herb Terrestrial 11
Erica ciliaris Dorset Heath Terrestrial 11
Erica terminalis Erica, Heath
Corsican Heath – English
Terrestrial 12
Eucalyptus (genus) Eucalyptus Terrestrial 11
Euophryum confine New Zealand Weevil Terrestrial 13
Euphorbia esula Leafy Spurge, Leafy Spurge Euphorbia Esula, Russian Leafy Spurge, Spurge, Wolf’s Milk, Wolf’s-Milk Terrestrial 16
Fagus sylvatica European Beech, Fern-Leaf Beech Terrestrial 10
Fallopia baldschuanica Russian-vine Terrestrial 14
Festuca heterophylla Shade Fescue, Variable-Leaved Fescue, Various-Leaved Fescue, Variousleaf Fescue Terrestrial 8
Ficopomatus enigmaticus Tube Worm Marine 14
Gammarus tigrinus Gammaris Shrip, Scud, Side Shrimp Freshwater 16
Gaultheria mucronata Chilean Wintergreen Prickly Heath Terrestrial 10
Gaultheria shallon Lemon Leaf, Lemon-Leaf Salal, Oregon Wintergreen, Salal, Sallol, Shallon Terrestrial 10
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem Artichoke Terrestrial 10
Hippophae rhamnoides Draighean Mara Terrestrial 14
Hordeum jubatum Foxtail Barley Terrestrial 13
Hyacinthoides hispanica Spanish Bluebell Terrestrial 12
Hydrocotyle moschata Hairy Pennywort Terrestrial 9
Hypericum hircinum Stinking Tutsan Terrestrial 12
Lagurus ovatus Harestail Grass, Hare’s-tail Terrestrial 10
Lemna minuta Least Duckweed Freshwater 14
Lepidium draba Whitetop Terrestrial 10
Leuciscus leuciscus Common Dace, Dace, Eurachon, Eurasian Dace, Graining, Hasel Freshwater 17
Lonicera japonica Japanese honeysuckle Terrestrial 15
Lupinus polyphyllus Garden Lupin Terrestrial 17
Lycium barbarum Duke of Argyll’s Teaplant, wolfberry, Common Matrimony Vine. Terrestrial 9
Lysichiton americanus American Skunk Cabbage, American Skunkcabbage, Skunk-Cabbage, Western Skunk-Cabbage, Yellow Skunk Cabbage, Yellow Skunk-Cabbage Terrestrial 15
Macropus rufogriseus Red-necked Wallaby Terrestrial 15
Mahonia aquifolium Oregon-grape Terrestrial 12
Malus domestica Apple Terrestrial 8
Matricaria discoidea Pineappleweed Terrestrial 5
Matteuccia struthiopteris Ostrich Fern Terrestrial 14
Melilotus officinalis Ribbed Melilot, Yellow sweetclover Terrestrial 12
Mentha × gracilis Ginger Mint Terrestrial 9
Mentha × piperita Pepper-mint Terrestrial 10
Mentha × villosa Apple-mint Terrestrial 9
Mentha spicata Spear Mint Terrestrial 7
Mentha suaveolens Round-leved mint Terrestrial 8
Mycelis muralis Wall Lettuce, Wall-Lettuce Terrestrial 10
Mytilicola intestinalis Parasitic Copepod Marine 11
Oenothera glazioviana Large-Flower Evening-Primrose, Large-Flowered Evening Primrose, Red-Sepaled Evening-Primrose, Redsepal Evening-Primrose Terrestrial 12
Oenothera stricta Chilean Evening-Primrose, Evening Primrose, Sweet Sundrop Terrestrial 12
Orobanche minor Clover Broomrape, Hellroot, Lesser Broomrape, Small Broomrape Terrestrial 17
Oxalis pes-caprae African Woodsorrel, African Woosorrel, Bermuda Buttercup, Bermuda Woodsorrel, Bermuda-Buttercup, Buttercup Oxalis, Cape Cowslip, Cape Sorrel, Englishweed, Sour Grass, Soursob, Yellow Sorrel, Yellow Sour Grass Terrestrial 14
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Terrestrial 8
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia-creeper Terrestrial 16
Pastinaca sativa Wild Parsnip Terrestrial 15
Persicaria amplexicaulis Red Bistort Terrestrial 10
Persicaria bistorata Bistort, Common Bistort Terrestrial 9
Petasites albus White Butterbur Terrestrial 13
Petasites fragrans Winter Heliotrope Terrestrial 12
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Terrestrial 9
Physella gyrina Bladder snail, Tadpole Physa Freshwater 10
Picea sitchensis Sitka Spruce Terrestrial 12
Pinus contorta Lodgepole Pine Terrestrial 12
Pistia stratiotes tropical duckweed , Water Lettuce Freshwater 12
Planorbarius corneus Great ramshorn Freshwater 13
Poa palustris Swamp Meadow-grass – English Terrestrial 11
Prunus serotina Black cherry, wild black cherry. Terrestrial 17
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas Fir Terrestrial 15
Quercus cerris Turkey Oak Terrestrial 14
Quercus rubra Red Oak, common red oak, eastern red oak, mountain red oak, and gray oak Terrestrial 14
Rhododendron luteum Yellow Azalea Terrestrial 11
Ribes nigrum Black Currant Terrestrial 14
Ribes rubrum Red Current Terrestrial 13
Ribes uva-crispa Gooseberry Terrestrial 12
Robinia pseudoacacia Black locust, black laurel, false acacia, yellow locust, honey locust, white locust, green locust, post locust, shipmast locust, locust, common robinia, robinia, white honey-flower. Terrestrial 17
Rosa rugosa Rugosa rose, Japanese rose . Terrestrial 14
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Terrestrial 14
Rutilus rutilus Roach Freshwater 15
Salix viminalis Osier Terrestrial 9
Senecio inaequidens Narrow-leaved ragwort Terrestrial 16
Sorghum halepense Johnson-grass Terrestrial 12
Syringa vulgaris Lilac Terrestrial 8
Tamarix gallica Tamarisk Terrestrial 13
Tanacetum vulgare Tansy Terrestrial 9
Trifolium hybridum Alsike Clover Terrestrial 7
Urtica urens Annual Nettle, Burning Nettle, Dog Nettle, Dwarf Nettle, Lesser Nettle, Small Nettle, Stinging Nettle Terrestrial 7